PINJAR RACE WRAP – SIDECAR STAMPEDE 25/11/2017

 

A great night of top class sidecar action headlined the bill with twelve fabulous combinations doing battle in sixteen heats plus two semis’ and a final.


At the end of the night it was that man Russell Mitchell, the current WA Champion who went home with the hardware. His passenger Andrew Sharpe swung superbly all night and as a consequence they went through the evening winning all their heats and the all important final.


There was plenty of pressure from the beginning with the Sidecar Dash for Cash. Each combination had a flying lap against the clock. The Wenn and Cornwell combination led the early attempts with a 13.15 sec before Briotti and Young lowered the mark to 12.16. There was then a succession of sub 12 second laps before the father and son combination of Jeff and Daniel Bishop stopped the clock on 11.29 seconds. No one was able to better this.


The sixteen qualifying heats provided some tense moments and superb racing. The first four heats saw wins to the Thomson brothers, the Bishops, Charsley/Reece and Mitchell/Sharpe.
The second set of four saw the pressure rise a little. Newcomer Reece Liptrott with the experienced Andy Gajek on board managed to loop the model while leading, Hankin and Moffat were excluded for running on the infield, Horrie Payne lost Clinton Holmwood off the back the bike and the Thomson’s and the Bishops had a no holds barred race that had the house on its feet. Winners from the second round were Harvey/Metcalf, Mills/Thomas, the Thomson’s and Mitchell Sharpe.

The third set was just as intriguing as riders and passengers chased points. Harvey/Metcalf grabbed another win, Liptrott and Gajek got the better of the Thomson’s, Mitchell/Sharpe continued their march to the final, while Clayton Mills and passenger Jessie Thomas took their first win of the night. Jeff and Daniel Bishop retired from the meeting at this stage with Daniel a little the worse for wear after a couple of torrid clashes earlier in the night.
The final sets of four heats were critical to making the top seven and qualifying. Amazingly Heat 13 (What other one would it be?) saw no teams complete the distance. Heat 14 almost went the same way but Mills/Thomas stood tall and took the points. Mitchell/Sharpe were too good in the penultimate heat, while Liptrott/Gajek gave notice with a win in Heat 16.
The top seven qualifiers were Mitchell/Sharpe, automatically into the final, while Mills/Thomas, Harvey/Metcalf, Cain/O’Bryan would contest Semi 1 and the Thomson’s, Liptrott/Gajek, and Charsley/Reece would contest Semi 2, the winners progressing to join Mitchell/Sharpe.
Harvey/Metcalf got the better of the start in Semi 1 but they couldn’t hold off Mills/Thomas for the win. While in Semi 2 Liptrott/Gajek gated superbly and led all the way.
The Sidecar Slam Final saw Mitchell/Sharpe in gate one, Mills/Thomas in gate two and Liptrott/Gajek in gate three. All three gated equally with Mitchell/Sharpe on the low line holding the other two high. Mitchell and Sharpe were smooth and didn’t make a mistake on their way to a popular victory. In a see sawing battle the experienced Mills got the better of Liptrott to grab second.
Results: Dash for Cash: Jeff and Daniel Bishop 11.29 seconds
All heats four laps
Heat 1: 1st Thomson’s, 2nd Wenn/Cornwell, dnf - Payne Holmwood
Heat 2: 1st Bishops, 2nd Briotti/Young, 3rd Cain/O’Bryan
Heat 3: 1st Charsley/Reece, 2nd Harvey/Metcalf, 3rd Hankin/Moffat
Heat 4: 1st Mitchell/Sharpe, 2nd Mills/Thomas, 3rd Liptrott/Gajek
Heat 5: 1st Harvey/Metcalf, dns – Briotti/Young, dnf – Liptrott/Gajek
Heat 6: 1st Mills/Thomas, 2nd Cain/O’Bryan. Dns – Wenn/Cornwell
Heat 7: 1st Thomson’s, 2nd Bishops, exc – Hankin/Moffat
Heat 8: 1st Mitchell/Sharpe, 2nd Charsley/Reece, exc – Payne/Holmwood
Heat 9: 1st Harvey/Metcalf, 2nd Cain/O’Bryan, 2rd Payne/Holmwood
Heat 10: 1st Liptrott/Gajek, 2nd Thomson’s, exc – Hankin/Moffat
Heat 11: 1st Mitchell/Sharpe, dns – Briotti/Young, dns – Wenn Cornwell
Heat 12: 1st Mills/Thomas, 2nd Charsley/Reece, dns – Bishops
Heat 13: dnf – Hankin/Moffat, dnf – Charsley/Reece, dns – Bishops
Heat 14: 1st Mills/Thomas, dns – Wenn/Cornwell, Briotti/Young
Heat 15: 1st Mitchell/Sharpe, 2nd Thomson’s, 3rd Harvey/Metcalf
Heat 16: 1st Liptrott/Gajek, 2nd Cain/O’Bryan, 3rd Payne/Holmwood
1st Semi-Final: 1st Mills/Thomas, 2nd Harvey/Metcalf, dns – Cain/O’Bryan
2nd Semi-Final: 1st Liptrott/Gajek,  2nd Thomson’s, dnf – Charsley/Reece
Final Sidecar Slam: 1st Mitchell/Sharpe, 2nd Mills/Thomas, 3rd Liptrott/Gajek

 

500cc SOLOS

A competitive field of ten riders were on hand getting some valuable track time in a lead up the State Title on December 16th and the Rob Woffinden Memorial on January 6th.

Daniel Winchester scored maximum points on his way to win the Final. Racing on the night saw quite a few riders falling in sometimes tricky conditions. Among those to taste the dirt were Ryan Pope, Jack Hunter, Jarryd Ziedas, Carley Gittus and Jason Bishop. In fact the third 500cc heat would take four attempts before being successfully completed!

It was good to see the Ballantyne brothers Ethan and Kale back in action. With points at a premium it took until the last set of qualifying heats to determine the four starters in the final. Winchester by virtue of remaining undefeated in his rides was out of gate 1. Next to him was Jarryd Ziedas who rode hard all night. The fast starting Carley Gittus was out of gate 3, while Jason Bishop after an ordinary night by his recent standards was next to the fence in gate 4. Winchester got the better of the start in this one and won another final at Pinjar Park. Bishop and Gittus chased in second and third while Ziedas took no part when his bike appeared to stop after the start of the race.

JUNIOR SIDECARS

It was great to see three teams front for the Junior Sidecar Slam with the experienced combinations of Jake Fewster/Adam Fewster and Jake Harvey/Tylar Solomon being joined by a new pairing of Murphy/McQuade. Honours were evenly divided by the time we reached the Junior Final with the two experienced combos having two wins each. In the final the Fewster Brothers were out of gate 1 with Harvey/Solomon out of gate 2. Harvey and Solomon got the better of the Fewster's at the start of the race and looked set for victory until in the final charge out of turn four the Fewster’s took the win. One of the best races of the night! Great stuff boys!

 

125cc Solos

Always massively entertaining and incredibly competitive the Killeen brothers Declan and Luke, the McDiarmid brothers Jack and Mitchell and Chris Bogdan  were matched over four heats and a final with all five listed to contest every event.

Unfortunately for Chris Bogdan his night ended after their second heat with some machinery problems. Luke Killeen was in top form winning three heats, his only defeat coming at the hands of big brother Declan in their Third Heat.

The Final saw Luke Killeen establish an early lead with Declan Killeen moving to second to make a challenge. He couldn’t quite catch the fast gating Luke. Unfortunately for the pair they collided just after the finish with Declan taking a hard tumble. Jack McDiarmid was fourth with Mitchell McDiarmid in fourth.

 

 

250cc Solos

Brad Gordon continues to improve in the 250 class and ran four sets of heats against the clock and lowered his times successively through the night.

Results: (Times for Four Laps)
Heat One: 47.66 sec, Heat Two: 47.28 secs, Heat Three: 46.10, Heat Four: 45.81

 

PRE-PROGRAM

125cc Stockbikes: Mitchell McDiarmid had an outstanding night winning all five 125cc Stockbike races. Axle McCarthy and Darcy Timmis were his main opposition.

125cc Lites: Lincoln Worroll is proving the rider to beat here and was on song winning all five races he contested. Other riders prominent in this division included Max Harvey and Xander Smith who made Worroll work hard for his wins. Axle McCarthy and Darcy Timmis also contested 125cc Lite events so they had a heavy riding schedule. Another young woman competitor Madeleine came up from Bunbury to race. She and Darcy Timmis also contested a girls’ only race.

50cc Pee Wees: Five 50cc events were scheduled with all riders getting plenty of track time and lots of laps. There were plenty of spills with some of our youngest guns learning the hard way just how tough speedway can be. Braxton Thompson, Ryder Bolland, Jett Harvey, Jackson Kealy and Nate Rice had a great night and we love seeing them out there.

 

 

Quit Pinjar Park Speedway - Junior 125 Solo Lites

Sidecar Stampede - 25 November 2017

Rider

Total

Heat 1

Heat 2

Heat 3

Heat 4

Heat 5

Heat 6

Points

Final

Lincoln Worroll

18

3

3

3

3

3

 

18

3

Xander Smith

9

2

2

1

1

1

 

9

2

Max Harvey

6

0

0

2

2

2

 

6

 

Darcy Timms

1

DNF

1

0

0

0

 

1

 

Axle McCarthy

2

1

0

0

0

0

 

2

1

FINAL - Rider

Points

Place

Gate

Max Harvey

DNF

DNF

 

Lincoln Worroll

3

1

 

Xander Smith

2

2

 

Darcy Timms

DNS

DNS

 

Axle McCarthy

1

3

 

Quit Pinjar Park Speedway - 125cc Solo

Rider

Total

Heat 1

Heat 2

Heat 3

Heat 4

Heat 5

Heat 6

Points

Final

Luke Killeen

14

3

3

2

3

 

 

11

3

Declan Killeen

9

1

2

3

1

 

 

7

2

Jack McDiarmid

5

0

1

1

2

 

 

4

1

Christopher Bogdan

2

2

0

DNS

DNS

 

 

2

 

Mitchell McDiarmid

0

0

0

0

0

 

 

0

 

FINAL - Rider

Points

Place

Gate

Luke Killeen

3

1

 

Declan Killeen

2

2

 

Jack McDiarmid

1

3

 

Mitchell McDiarmid

0

4

 

Quit Pinjar Park Speedway - 250cc Solo

Rider

Total

Heat 1

Heat 2

Heat 3

Heat 4

Heat 5

Heat 6

Points

Final

Brad Gordon

186.85

47.66

47.28

46.1

45.81

 

 

186.85

 

Quit Pinjar Park Speedway - 500cc Solo

Rider

Total

Heat 1

Heat 2

Heat 3

Heat 4

Heat 5

Heat 6

Points

Final

Daniel Winchester

15

3

3

3

3

 

 

12

3

Jarryd Ziedas

10

2

3

2

3

 

 

10

 

Jason Bishop

8

3

2

0

1

 

 

6

2

Carly Gittus

7

2

1

3

0

 

 

6

1

Kale Ballantyne

6

2

2

1

1

 

 

6

 

Des Heys

6

1

EX

3

2

 

 

6

 

Ethan Ballantyne

5

0

1

2

2

 

 

5

 

Ryan Pope

1

1

DNF

DNS

DNS

 

 

1

 

Jack Hunter

1

0

DNF

1

0

 

 

1

 

FINAL - Rider

Points

Place

Gate

Daniel Winchester

3

1

 

Jarryd Ziedas

DNF

 

 

Carley Gittus

1

3

 

Jason Bishop

2

2

 

Quit Pinjar Park Speedway - Sidecars (Juniors)

Rider

Total

Heat 1

Heat 2

Heat 3

Heat 4

Heat 5

Heat 6

Points

Final

Jake Harvey / Tylar Solomon

10

3

3

2

2

 

 

10

 

Jack Fewster / Adam Fewster

10

2

2

3

3

 

 

10

 

Murphy / McQuade

0

DNF

DNS

DNS

DNS

 

 

0

 

Quit Pinjar Park Speedway - Sidecars (Seniors)

Rider

Total

Heat 1

Heat 2

Heat 3

Heat 4

Heat 5

Heat 6

Points

Final

DASH

Mitchell / Sharpe

15

3

3

3

3

 

 

12

3

        12.12

Mills / Thomas

13

2

3

3

3

 

 

11

2

        11.78

Thomson / Thomson

10

3

3

2

2

 

 

10

 

        11.93

Harvey / Metcalf

9

2

3

3

1

 

 

9

 

        14.50

Charsley / Reece

7

3

2

2

EX

 

 

7

 

        11.70

Cain / O'Brien

7

1

2

2

2

 

 

7

 

        13.71

Liptrott / Gajek

8

1

DNF

3

3

 

 

7

1

        11.89

Bishop / Bishop

5

3

2

DNS

EX

 

 

5

 

        11.29

Briotti / Young

2

2

DNS

DNS

DNS

 

 

2

 

        12.16

Wenn / Cornwell

2

2

DNS

DNS

DNS

 

 

2

 

        13.15

Payne / Holmwood

2

DNF

DNF

1

1

 

 

2

 

        13.20

Hankin / Moffat

1

1

EX

DNF

EX

 

 

1

 

        20.70

FINAL - Rider

Points

Place

Gate

Mitchell / Sharpe

3

1

 

Mills / Thomas

2

2

 

Liptrott / Gajek

1

3

 

Semi 1

Semi 2

Mills / Thomas

11

Thomson / Thomson

10

Harvey / Metcalf

9

Liptrott / Gajek

7

Cain / O'Brien

7

Charsley / Reece

7